Name:Field Names of Well Park and Well Park Meadow, South Pool

Summary

Field Names of Well Park and Well Park Meadow, South Pool. The field names indicate the presence of a well within the vicinity, although no features are depicted in this area.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH POOL

• WELL (Unknown date)

Full description

1777, A Map of Lands lying within the Manor of North Pool in the County of Devon Belonging to The Right Honble Wm. Ld. Visct: Courtenay By George Lang of Leyland (Cartographic). SDV358113.

The plots are recorded as 'Well Park Meadow' and 'Well Park.'

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 16 on the South Pool Tithe Map of 1840 is recorded as 'Well Park' and plot 17 is recorded as 'Well Park Meadow' within the Tithe Apportionment. Map object partly based on this source.

Plot 16 on the South Pool Tithe Map of 1840 is recorded as 'Well Park' and plot 17 is recorded as 'Well Park Meadow' within the Tithe Apportionment. These two fields also have the same names on an estate map of North Pool dating to 1777. The field names indicate the presence of a well within the vicinity, although no features are depicted in this area on the Tithe Map or later historic maps.

Map object partly based on this source.