Name:Barrow on Bursdon Moor, Hartland

Summary

One of a group of four Prehistoric barrows on Bursdon Moor. The barrow is visible as a circular earthwork mound on aerial photographs from 1946 onwards. It does not appear to have been impacted by modern deep ploughing activity, although any outlying features such as ditches may have been. On a site visit in 2012 the barrow appeared to be in stable condition.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS22SE10

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

The southernmost of a group of four 'Tumuli' shown on 19th century map.

The barrow is visible as a circular earthwork mound. Narrow ridge and furrow earthworks are visible abutting the mound, but not crossing it.

Barrow C. A heather covered platform barrow dug into at the centre. 26 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high with a flat top 18 metres across.

Department of Environment, 1953, Three Barrows on Bursdon Moor (Schedule Document). SDV339643.

One of three barrows on Bursdon Moor. The southern barrow consists of a low flat mound 60 foot (18.29 metres) in diameter by 1foot 6 inches (0.46 metres) high with no visible ditch.

The barrow is visible as a circular earthwork mound. Map object based on this source.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 120 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited 15th September 1965. Diameter 27 paces, height 3.5 feet (1.07 metres).

Visited on 7th May 1979. Diameter 25 metres east to west and 24 metres north to south. Disturbance in the southeastern quadrant. Slightly hollowed, less than 1 metre high. Grass and furze covered.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EJ, 1a, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341820.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Three Bowl Barrows and One Bell Barrow on Bursdon Moor Situated 670m North East of Lutsford Cross (Schedule Document). SDV339642.

This monument includes three bowl barrows and one bell barrow on Bursdon Moor north-east of Lutsford Cross. The four barrows are arranged in a roughly triangular grouping. This southernmost barrow survives as a circular mound 25,7 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high. It has a central depression 4.0 metres long, 1.8 metres wide and up to 0.3 metres deep. The surrounding ditch is preserved as a buried feature approximately 3 metres wide.

The barrow is vegetation covered.

Southern of three bowl barrows on Bursdon Moor. Diameter 18 metres, height 0.5 metres. No ditch but moor is peat covered. A low flat mound. Signs of disturbance near centre.

Map object based on this Source.

English Heritage, 2010, Three Bowl Barrows and One Bell Barrow on Bursdon Moor Situated 670m North East of Lutsford Cross (Correspondence). SDV344524.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted, subject to conditions, in respect of proposed works concerning the re-siting of a water trough and reseeding/returfing bare patches.

but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability scrub/tree growth.

Hegarty, C. & Knight, S., 2012-2013, North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme Project site visit, 18-APR-2012 (Site Visit). SDV349357.

The barrow mound is in stable condition.