Name:Flint Working Site at Beer Head

Summary

Two flint factory sites excavated, and flints found over a fairly wide area. Surface flints found in greater numbers along line of parish boundary. Of these some 50,000 flints have been examined, and fall into about 30 types made from mined 'beer' flint. The excavations took place in the 1920's, not precisely located, but on the plateau area. One trench produced working floor on old land surface, 1500 flints, including cores, flakes, and scrapers. The other, beneath farm buildings on Beer Head, located similar features but with only about 300 flints.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEER AND SEATON

• LITHIC WORKING SITE (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Neolithic - 698000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Macalpine woods, g. /pdas/1(1929-1932)10-13/a stone age site in south east devon.

Des=proceedings of the prehistoric society of east anglia/5(1925)83-85.

Osa=sy28nw4.

Des=worksheet(quinnell,1983).

Mus=bm 1949 10-2/47 to 56(flaking floor 1/trench b).

Mus=bm 1949 10-2/57 to 61(flaking floor 2/trench c).

QUINNELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1356.

Vis=25/3/1953(os) two flint factory sites excavated, and flints found over a fairly wide area. Surface flints found in greater numbers along line of parish boundary. Of these some 50,000 flints have been examined, and fall into about 30 types made from mined 'beer' flint. One implement, now in the british museum, is a small pear-shaped handaxe of palaeolithic drift form. Five leaf arrow-heads also found (os, citing macalpine woods). The excavations took place in the 1920's, not precisely located, but on the plateau area. One trench produced working floor on old land surface, 1500 flints, including cores, flakes, and scrapers. The other, beneath farm buildings on beer head, located similar features but with only about 300 flints. Grass grown hollows, possible remains of mines, described. Surface finds also described, including small hand-axes, fabricators, knives, planes, picks, borers, cores, scrapers, gravers, hammerstones, and leaf shaped arrowheads. Broken polished axes and some microliths also found.(macalpine woods). Material including all illustrated specimens, from the macalpine woods excavations (flaking floors 1 and 2) is in british museum, though not all the finds described are there. The large oval scraper illustrated in pdas and some other pieces have pebble cortex.(quinnell).

Flint factory sites excavated. 1000's flints recovered.
SMR.