Name:Ring Ditch north-west of No Mans Chapel, Thorverton

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditch north west of No Mans Chapel

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC)? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV42338.

Two closely adjacent ring ditches, diam 30m and 10m. Recorded as cropmarks in 1984 by f. Griffith (aph).

NMR CITING MILLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV42340.

Rapid examination of ap suggests presence of irregular ring ditch, possibly a barrow site of prehistoric or roman date (nmr citing miller).

Aph=dap/ba 8(5/7/1984).

Des=15/1/1991 dprfp(and photo o 9a).

Nmr=ss90se56.

Des=miller, a. /(12/2/1996)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/ss9100/5.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=15/1/1991 (robinson) sites lie in level field, nothing visible (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3523, DAP 3523/08 05-JUL-1984 (BA) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357899.

A Ring Ditch of probable Bronze Age to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark north-west of No Mans Chapel, Thorverton. The cropmark is less than 2 metres in width and although slightly irregular in plan appears to define a circular enclosure approximately 30 metres in diameter. The ring ditch might be evidence of a round barrow of Bronze Age date, possibly on the northern edge of the Upton Pyne barrow cemetery.
This feature was previously recorded with a smaller possible ring ditch to the east, now recorded individually.

A small Ring Ditch of possible Bronze Age to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark north-west of No Mans Chapel, Thorverton. The cropmark is irregular in plan but appears to define a circular enclosure approximately 15 metres in diameter.
The ring ditch might be evidence of a small round barrow of Bronze Age date, possibly forming part of the northern edge of the Upton Pyne barrow cemetery. Alternatively it could be evidence of settlement activity of Iron Age to Roman date.
This feature was previously recorded with a larger possible ring ditch to the east, now recorded individually.