Name:Ring Ditch North West of Netherexe Barton

Summary

A possible ring ditch of probable late prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark approximately 300 metres north west of Netherexe Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishNETHER EXE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of ring ditch of probable late prehistoric to Roman date north-west of Netherexe Barton

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DCC, 1988, DAP/6305, DAP 6305/07-07A 01-JUL-1988 (KS) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357508.

A curvilinear cropmark of a ditch is visible.

A possible ring ditch of probable late prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs as an incomplete cropmark approximately 300 metres north west of Netherexe Barton. The cropmark is less than a metre wide and, if complete, would have enclosed an area roughly 12 metres in diameter.