Name:Possible field system North of Netherexe Barton.

Summary

Linear ditched features were visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs on the floodplain of the River Exe to the north of Netherexe Barton. The ditches might be evidence of field boundaries of late prehistoric to Roman date.

Ecclesiastical ParishNETHER EXE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of an oval enclosure and linear ditched features, possibly field boundaries of prehistoric or Roman date

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1983, NMR 2151, NMR 2151/3001, 3004 16-AUG-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357395.

Linear cropmarks of ditches are visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5489, DAP 5489/09 09-JUL-1985 (EW) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358066.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92359 V, OS/92359 V 7-8 20-JUN-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358055.

Linear cropmarks of ditches are visible.

Linear ditched features were visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs on the floodplain of the River Exe to the north of Netherexe Barton. The ditches are aligned roughly north-north-east to south-south-west and are generally regular in plan and relatively narrow at no more than 1.5 metres wide. The exception is a cropmark that crosses the area from south-west to north-east in a more irregular course and measures up to circa 3.5 metres wide. Morphologically this is different in appearance to the narrower features and could potentially be interpreted as natural in origin; however it appears to terminate at a narrower ditch at circa SS93520051 to the north and circa SS93380019 to the south. The narrower possible boundary ditches appear to have a curved corner at circa SS 93510016. The ditches are tentatively interpreted as field boundaries of late prehistoric to Roman date.

(SS 93550 00314) Linears north-west of Nether Exe. Linears MDV111054 and MDV111074 - field system visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial image. Further linears evident.