Name:Palaeolithic Tools from Beer Road, Seaton

Summary

Chert scrapers and cores found during the construction of the new Beer to Seaton Road. The finds are representative of the Mousterian or Clacton III industry.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY28NW8

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 8001 BC (Between))

Moir, J. R., 1933 - 1936, Ancient Man in Devon, 275-282 (Article in Serial). SDV348463.

The finds, including scrapers, side-scrapers and cores, are representative of the Mousterian or Clacton III industry. No handaxes. The layer may be correlated with the upper boulder clay glaciation of East Anglia and probably equated with the upper tumbled gravel at Broome Pit.

Macalpine Woods, G. + R., 1933 - 1936, Excavations in a Dry Valley in Beer, S. E. Devon, 28-39 (Article in Serial). SDV348464.

Rogers, E. H., 1938 - 1942, Some Phases in Devon Prehistory, 171 (Article in Serial). SDV135858.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953 - 1980, SY28NW8 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV348462.

Site visit 1st February 1953. Chert implements found in chert-with-clay deposit during the construction of the new Beer to Seaton Road. Some implements in situ, others dug out by workmen.