Name:The Quadrangle, Howell Road, Exeter

Summary

The Quadrangle was formerly the Higher Barracks, built around three sides of an open space planted with plane and chestnut trees.

Admin AreaExeter UAD
DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• GARDEN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

At the north end of Higher Barracks buildings are shown forming three sides of an open space, with trees shown along the east, west and south sides. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.

Clark, J., 2015, New addition to the Devon Gazetteer :The Quadrangle, Horseguards (formerly the Higher Barracks), Howell Road, Exeter (Correspondence). SDV358071.

The Quadrangle, Horseguards (formerly the Higher Barracks), Howell Road, Exeter

The Higher Barracks were built in 1792, in response to the perceived threat of an invasion by the French
following the French Revolution of 1789.
The Quadrangle consists of the North Range, flanked by two lower buildings, the East and West Range.
The Plane and Chestnut trees are an integral part of the design of the Quadrangle, planted in specific locations as an extension of the architecture to frame the buildings, the two Plane trees along the southern edge of the Quadrangle were planted approximately 6 yards in from the main line of trees in order to complete the composition.

Clark, J., 2015, The Quadrangle (Ground Photograph). SDV358073.

Two photographs showing the Quadrangle.