Name:Field Called 'Quarry Park' northeast of Gerston Farm

Field name of 'Quarry Park' on an estate map of 1813, northeast of Gerston Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• QUARRY (Unknown date)

Full description

1813, A Map of the Manors of Batson and Shabbacombe in the Parish of Gerston and other lands in West Alvington (Cartographic). SDV358075.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

On an estate map of 1813 titled 'A Map of the Manors of Batson and Shabbacombe in the Parish of Gerston and other lands in West Alvington' a field located northeast of Gerston Farm, identified as No. 32, is called 'Quarry Park' (DCHER Archive Ref: Z2/6). Presumably a quarry was once located hereabouts. The field is recorded as Plot 1112 called 'Queen Park' on the 1841 West Alvington tithe map and apportionment. No quarry is illustrated here on the tithe map or on subsequent historic maps.