Name:West Withecombe, Throwleigh

Summary

A small homestead dating to at least the early-mid 19th century. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the holding has changed little since this time.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• HOMESTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map for Throwleigh shows this holding as an L-shaped building(s), with two narrow out buildings on the north-western side. The apportionment records it as 'garden and house' (705).

The late 19th century historic map shows the layout of the building to be largely unchanged, although there is no sign of any structures adjoining on the northern side now.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

The modern map shows the structure to be the same as the late 19th century historic map. Now appears to be two separate dwellings.