Name:South Brent Signal Box

Summary

Disused brick and weatherboard Signal Box, of a Saxby 8 Farmer type 4 design (the only example of such a building in the National Park) dates from around 1875.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• SIGNAL BOX (Built, XIX - 1870 AD to 1879 AD (Between))

Sisk Group, 12/08/2014, South Brent Signal Box (Ground Photograph). SDV358088.

External and internal photographic record.

A signal box ('S.B') is depicted to the north-west of the present signal box at SX69806030, on the other side of the tracks.

Signal Box ('S.B') shown.

South Brent Parish Council and the South Brent Action and Community Group, 2007, The Village Design Statement for South Brent, 24 (Report - Assessment). SDV359978.

Railway buildings of historic interest include the disused brick and weatherboard Signal Box, of a Saxby 8 Farmer type 4 design (the only example of such a building in the Dartmoor National Park) dating from around 1875 and the brick Engine Shed.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, South Brent Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 30 (Report - Assessment). SDV359515.

The signal box
The signal box was built sometime around the time of the amalgamation of the South Devon and Great Western Railways in 1876. It stands at the eastern end of the former station. It is a Saxby and Farmer type 4 signal box, constructed of brick, with weatherboarded gables, a slate roof and elongated iron spearhead finials at each end of the ridge. It is an important reminder of South Brent’s railway period.

McKay, K., 26/08/2014, South Brent Signal Box (Personal Comment). SDV358089.

The signal box has planning permission for demolition.