Name:Okehampton Castle Keep

Summary

The original keep (the eastern half of the existing structure) dates to the 11th century. It was rebuilt and extended westwards, doubling its size in the 14th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• KEEP (Early Medieval to XIV - 1066 AD (Between) to 1400 AD (Between))

Higham, R. A., 1977, Excavations at Okehampton Castle (Article in Serial). SDV233066.

Keep: 1st phase: an irregular square building (10.8m externally) of granite, contemporary with the upper layers of the motte, dating to 1068-1086. It was probably a stone tower of at least two storeys with a possible first floor entry. 2nd phase: circa 1300. The phase 1 building was included in a rebuilding in shale, which incorporated a westward extension. The resultant keep was rectangular, of 2 storeys, with 2 rooms on both upper and ground floor.

Higham, R. A. + Freeman, J. P., 1996, Devon Castles (Draft Text), Gazetteer (Monograph). SDV354350.

The early castle consisted of an almost square tower (the eastern half of the existing structure), 10.8 metres square on top of a large motte. It was rebuilt and extended westwards to double its size in the early 14th century.