Name:Field Name, Higher Lime Pit Park, East Budleigh

The location of a lime pit is indicated by a field name on the 19th century Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• PIT (Unknown date)

Full description

1797, A Map of the Manor of Tidwill situated in the Parishes of East and West Budleigh and Budleigh Salterton in the County of Devon the Property of John Eyde Esqr By Wm Bond of Axminster 1797. (Cartographic). SDV357879.

Plot 24 is recorded as 'Lime Pitt Brake' and a lime pit is located and labelled near the southern boundary of this plot.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 1026 is recorded as 'Higher Lime Pit Park' within the Tithe Apportionment.

The field name 'Higher Lime Pit Park' within plot 1026 on the East Budleigh Tithe Map of 1843 may indicate the presence of a lime pit within the vicinity. This is labelled as plot 24 on an earlier estate map of East Budleigh dating to 1797. The plot is recorded on this map as 'Lime Pitt Brake' and a lime pit is located and labelled near the southern boundary of this plot.