Name:Possible Agger, Stokehill Plantation, Stoke Post, Exeter

Possible Agger associated with a possible ancient trackway or Roman Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishHUXHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON

• ROAD (Unknown date)

Full description

Reed, S., 15/04/2015, Possible Agger Observed at Stokehill Plantation, Stoke Post, Exeter (Personal Comment). SDV358094.

A possible agger was observed at Stokehill Plantation during a site visit to Stoke Post whilst road drainage works were being undertaken. The feature is circa 20 metres wide and runs parallel and on the south-western side of the modern road. The agger appears to merge with the extant road just to the west of the dwelling called ‘Westings’. The agger was not observed east of ‘Westings’.
It has been suggested by W. G. Hoskins Stoke Hill Road follows the line of a former ridgeway and Roman Road which is likley to relate to this feature.