Name:Signal Tower, East Budleigh

A 'Signal Tower' is illustrated and labelled on an estate map of Budleigh dated to 1797 .

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• SIGNAL TOWER (Unknown to XIX (Pre))

Full description

1797, A Map of the Manor of Tidwill situated in the Parishes of East and West Budleigh and Budleigh Salterton in the County of Devon the Property of John Eyde Esqr By Wm Bond of Axminster 1797. (Cartographic). SDV357879.

A 'Signal Tower' is illustrated and labelled on an estate map of Budleigh dated to 1797.

The signal tower is not marked.

A 'Signal Tower' is illustrated and labelled on an estate map of Budleigh dated to 1797, but is not depicted on the later East Budleigh Tithe Map indicating that it had been demolished prior to 1848. The signal tower is illustrated at the far southern extent of the map and therefore the location given here is approximate.