Name:Littlecombe Barn, Branscombe

Summary

A building is depicted on the 19th century Tithe Map, and the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps where it is labelled as Littlecombe Barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• BARN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 190 is recorded as a 'Barn and Yard' withinthe Branscombe Tithe Apportionment.

A building is illustrated within plot 190 on the Branscombe Tithe Map.

A building is depicted and labelled as 'Littlecombe Barn.' A track is also shown to the east.

Butters, F. C., 1980, Branscombe and the Parish and the Church, 12 (Pamphlet). SDV363022.

The name Littlecombe is recorded as Lutelcombe in 1238 and Little Combe in 1420.

A building is illustrated within plot 190 on the Branscombe Tithe Map of 1840, and it is recorded as a 'Barn and Yard' within the accompanying tithe apportionment. The barn is labelled as 'Littlecombe Barn' on both the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps. A track is shown on these maps leading to the east from the southern end of the barn, and running parallel with the northern field boundary before turning onto a north-south alignment where it joins with the road to the north. A building is depicted in this location on the Ordnance Survey Master Map and is labelled as 'Littlecombe Barn,' but it is of a different size and layout to the building depicted on the earlier Tithe and First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnacne Surey maps. It is not possible to determine from the map evidence alone whether this building has replaced, or incorporated elements of, the earlier barn.

A building is depicted and labelled as 'Littlecombe Barn.' The track is no longer depicted to the east.