Name:Gallows at Post Hill, Tiverton

Field named as Forches Close. The name Forches is typically associated with gallows sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• GALLOWS (Unknown date)

Full description

Haines, C, 12/2012, Land East of Tiverton, Devon, Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV351667.

Map object based on this source.

Forches Cross is not recorded in the vicinity but it is possible that this was an earlier name for Hartnoll Cross or the name of the cross roads visible on the Tithe Map at the northern-eastern end of the field; the south-west to north-east lane had gone by the time of the first edition OS map,

Green, T., 2009, Post Hill, Tiverton, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV358096.

Field named as Forches Close on the Tiverton All Fours Tithe Map (3087). Map object based on this source.

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.

Walls, S., 2011, Blenheim House, Tiverton, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Evaluation, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV349830.

Field named as Forches Close and adjacent to Forches Cross. The name Forches occurs frequently in Devon and is typically associated with gallows sites.

Smalley, R., 2012, Geophysical Survey Report: Land East of Tiverton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349967.