Name:Accommodation Block, Fremington Camp

Possible accommodation building for senior medical staff.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• BARRACKS (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Pears, B. + de-Villiers, S. + Passmore, A., 2014, The Former Fremington Army Camp, Fremington, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation and Historic Building Survey, Building 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV357013.

Possible accommodation building for senior medical staff. Concrete block construction. Gabled roof with corrugated asbestos sheeting. Brick stack at each end. Wooden double doors in the second bay from north in east elevation.
Two large rooms at each end of the building, each with a brick fireplace, sink and loft hatch. Bathroom and toilet on the east side of the building. Two rooms on the west side, one slightly larger than the other. This room has a sink, and both have loft hatches. Loft hatches in the corridor. Plaster ceilings.