Name:Accommodation Block, Fremington Camp

Accommodation building.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• BARRACKS (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Pears, B. + de-Villiers, S. + Passmore, A., 2014, The Former Fremington Army Camp, Fremington, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation and Historic Building Survey, Building 7; Plate 12 (Report - non-specific). SDV357013.

Accommodation building. Brick built. Gabled roof with corrugated asbestos sheeting. UPVC and metal windows with concrete lintels, most boarded up. 12 bays. Wooden double doors with a roofless concrete block porch in the south-east elevation. Double wooden doors in the north-west elevation. Single wooden door in south-west elevation in 2nd bay from north.
No internal access; visual inspection through windows. There is a room the full width of the building at the south-east end, then a large open hall with lockes, then a corridor to the north-west end. There are five rooms off this on the north-east side which are all empty apart from lockers. There are three rooms on the south-west side, a shower room, toilets, and one with a metal sink. Roof supported on metal frames.