Name:Canteen, Kitchens and Recreation Room at Fremington Camp

Canteen, kitchens and recreation room connected by a covered walkway.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• RESTAURANT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Pears, B. + de-Villiers, S. + Passmore, A., 2014, The Former Fremington Army Camp, Fremington, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation and Historic Building Survey, Buildings 17-21 (Report - non-specific). SDV357013.

Canteen, two kitchens and recreation room, connected by a walkway which formerly also connected them to buildings 28, 38 and 40-46.
Canteen and kitchens are cement rendered, with gabled roofs under corrugated asbestos sheeting. Canteen has UPVC windows. It is formed of 11 bays. It has single wooden doorways in north-east and south-west elevations. It has a double wooden doorway in centre of the north-west elevation with a porch with a corrugated asbestos sheet roof. No internalaccess, visual inspection through windows. It consists of one large open plan room with canteen/food serving equipment along south-east wall, with a smaller room on the south-west end with an internal lobby behind the door. Ceilings are of
foam ceiling tiles.
Both kitchens have UPVC windows. There is a single wooden door in the north-east elevation. There is a brick tower like structure between the two kitchens, accessed via a wooden door. No internal access, visual inspection through windows. Kitchens both contain various rooms containing kitchen equipment.
The recreation room is of clay block units with gabled roof under corrugated asbestos sheeting. It has metal windows. 13 Bays. It has a single wooden doorway in the 2nd from north bay and double wooden doors in 9th from north bay in the north-east elevation. It has a single wooden doorway in the 2nd from north bay in the south-west elevation and double wooden doors in the centre of the north-west elevation. No internal access, visual inspection through windows. There is a large open plan room at the south-east end, with a low partition wall separating one quarter of the room to the south-east, with a serving area at the north-west end of the room. At the north-west end is a large open room with a fridge, which seems to be a food preparation area. Then a corridor to the north-west
with rooms off it. It has plasterboard ceilings
The connecting walkway is rendered in sement, with a flat felt roof. It has metal windows and a single wooden doorway in the centre of the north-west and south-east elevations.
No internal access, visual inspection through windows. Ceilings are plasterboard.