Name:Wembworthy, Speke's Cross

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBWORTHY

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

DOE 1988, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV46333.

Speke's cross. Cross-road 1/2 km e of wembworthy church. Cross formerly here now in heywood wood, about 1 1/2 km nw of same, near a path from eggesford house to the bank of the river taw. Spekes cross approx 175m nne of heywood house. Probably c15 on c20 base. Granite cross and socket stone on concrete plinth. Plain latin cross standing approx 2.4m high is carved from a single piece of granite. Its edges are slightly chamfered and the stem is irregular. Its left hand arm is a replacement. It is set into a plain square-section socket stone on a 2 step concrete plinth. The back of the cross shows much rougher toolwork. The cross is now alongside a woodland path which was once the drive to now-ruined eggesford house. It was probably erected here in c19 (doe 1988).

Masson phillips, e. /tda/70(1938)309-310/the ancient stone crosses of devon part 2.

Doe/hhr:wembworthy/(19/2/1986)48.

Des=dean milles parochial survey/questionnaire/(1747-62)/summary (m. Dodd,2004)/in smr.

DEAN MILLES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99074.

Respondent to dean milles questionnaire notes a cross at 'spikes cross' near to the church (dean milles).