Name:Maristow Park

Summary

Landscaped park overlooking the Tavy estuary, described in the late 18th century as an extensive and finely wooded desmesne. Full extent not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• LANDSCAPE PARK (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Maristow Park' shown. Map object based on this source.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 96 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Greener, C., 2013, Garden Women in Devon, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV358469.

Clark, J., 2013, Maristow House (Un-published). SDV358102.

White noted in 1850 that it ‘is delightfully seated on the east bank of the Tavy . . . The mansion has tasteful and well wooded grounds . . . It was visited twice by George III, Queen Charlotte, and three of the Princesses, during their sojurn at Saltram, in 1789, and they were delighted with the romantic scenery of the grounds and woods.’ Stockdale described it as ‘an extensive & finely wooded demesne ... although the mansion is not remarkable for architectural embellishments, it is distinguished as one of the most delightful in the county.’ There is an Italian style garden to the south.

Map object based on this source. Full extent of parkland not known.