Name:Middle Howton Farmstead, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Middle Howton farmstead shown on 19th century maps being part of the settlement at Howtons. The settlement at Howton was mentioned from the 13th century

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Long L-shaped building at 'Howtons' shown on 19th century Tithe Map with three small buildings to the north-west, west and south. The Apportionment for 'Little Howton' lists Field Number 842 as 'Fishy' or 'Feshy'.

Rectangular building shown on 19th century map with a small square building adjoining the north-east corner and a rectilinear yard to the east.

Howton was mentioned as 'Hugheton Sawte' in 1285 and as 'Hugheton' in 1333, 1345 and 1415.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Middle Howton (Un-published). SDV352501.

Middle Howton farmstead.