Name:Archaeological Features comprise Field Boundaries, Pits and Drainage Channels

Summary

Archaeological features were identified during a geophysical survey and trench evaluation. The features include prior field boundaries, pits and drainage channels.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Brace, D, 01/2015, Land at Crowpits Copse, Sidbury, Sidmouth (Report - Evaluation). SDV358106.

Archaeological features were identified during a trench evaluation. The features include prior field boundaries, pits and drainage channels.

The desk-based assessment suggests that the site was largely uncultivated and undeveloped heath-land up until the late eighteenth century, with the land gradually enclosed and improved from this period onwards: intensive arable agriculture being evident in the latter part of the twentieth century (Oakley 2014, 19). The creation of larger fields for agricultural use or pasture would subsequently require adequate drainage across the site.

Other geophysical anomalies targeted by the evaluation were initially thought to relate to industrial activity, including clay extraction. However, no evidence of extraction, in the form of infilled quarry pits, was encountered and the anomalies identified appear to relate to a series of infilled combes or hollows, as well as a historic field boundary.

Webb, A., 08/2014, Land at Crowpits, near Honiton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359396.

A geophysical (magnetometer) survey, covering approximately 23 hectares, was carried out south of Honiton to inform planning proposals for a solar park development at Crowpits, Devon. Anomalies indicative of recent agricultural practice, small scale extraction and variation in the depth and composition of the superficial geological deposits have been identified. In addition a series of linear anomalies of uncertain origin have been identified, most of which are on the lower lying eastern half of the site. Whilst a non-archaeological cause is considered more likely an archaeological cause for some or all of these anomalies cannot be discounted. Consequently the archaeological potential of the site, based on the results of the survey, is considered to be low.

Map object based on this source.