Name:All Hallows' Parish Church, Broadwoodkelly

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOOD KELLY

• Church of England HER: 5236

• PARISH CHURCH (XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:broadwoodkelly/(8/10/1987)15.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /buildings of england:devon/(1989)218.

Parish church. C13, considerably rebuilt in c15 and early c16, restored in 1867-8. Local stone rubble walls with dressed granite quoins, granite ashlar to front of porch. Gable ended slate roof. Plan: nave, chancel, south aisle and porch, west tower. Chancel incorporates some c13 fabric, nave is probably c15 tower, south aisle and porch are circa early c16. Restored by r. D. Gould in 1867-8. Exterior: 3 stage tower with crocketted pinnacles and 2 light belfry openings with 4-centred heads. Set-back buttresses. Granite west doorway is moulded with 4-centred head.3 light perpendicular west window has been partly repaired. Nave has only 1 window on north side, a c19 restoration in perpendicular style. No buttresses and chancel is continuous with c13 y-tracery 2 light window. East window is c19 or c20 restoration in decorated style. The east end of the south aisle is set back from the chancel with a 3 light perpendicular style window similar to that of the nave. On its south side the aisle has 3 tall early c16 mullion windows with 4-centred heads and square hoodmoulds. Mullions partly renewed. Small priests door below right-hand one with segmental granite head.1 storey south porch has 4-centred granite doorway with roll hollow and roll moulding and chamfered imposts. Small c18 slate sundial above. Interior: porch has original wagon roof with moulded ribs and decorative foliage and flower bosses. Granite south doorway with 4-centred head, roll and hollow moulding and prominent stops. The heavy plank door has a wooden lock case on the back inscribed "robert wollan 1694".4 bay granite arcade of chamfered 4-centred arches and pevsner a-type piers. No chancel arch. Plain chamfered 4-centred tower arch. Nave has simple collar-rafter late c15 or c16 open wagon roof. More elaborate wagon roof to aisle with moulded ribs, bosses of various designs, some with human faces, and running foliage wall-plates. C15 or c16 granite octagonal font, roof moulded at base of bowl, on heavy square base. There are several good early c18 wall memorials: one of the webber family who died 1707-1754 with a broken pediment and reeded pilasters. Another elaborate stone memorial of 1711 to anne hetherch with a broken segmental pediment, stiff-leafed foliage capitals to columns and ornamentation at sides and below. On the south aisle wall is a memorial plaque of 1724 to jane chapman with a coat of arms at the top. In the north window of the chancel some old glass is preserved dated 1523 (doe).

BROADWOODKELLY BROADWOODKELLY SS 60 NW 2/27 Church of All Hallows 22.2.67 GV I Parish church. C13, considerably rebuilt in C15 and early C16, restored in 1867-8. Local stone rubble walls with dressed granite quoins, granite ashlar to front of porch. Gable ended slate roof. Plan: nave, chancel, south aisle and porch, west tower. Chancel incorporates some C13 fabric, nave is probably C15 tower, south aisle and porch are circa early C16. Restored by R. D. Gould in 1867-8. Exterior: 3 stage tower with crocketted pinnacles and 2 light belfry openings with -centred heads. Set-back buttresses. Granite west doorway is moulded with 4- centred head. 3 light Perpendicular west window has been partly repaired. Nave has only 1 window on north side, a C19 restoration in Perpendicular style. No buttresses and chancel is continuous with C13 Y-tracery 2 light window. East window is C19 or C20 restoration in Decorated style. The east end of the south aisle is set back from the chancel with a 3 light Perpendicular style window similar to that of the nave. On its south side the aisle has 3 tall early C16 mullion windows with 4-centred heads and square hoodmoulds. Mullions partly renewed. Small priests door below right-hand one with segmental granite head. 1 storey south porch has 4- centred granite doorway with roll hollow and roll moulding and chamfered imposts. Small C18 slate sundial above. Interior: Porch has original wagon roof with moulded ribs and decorative foliage and flower bosses. Granite south doorway with 4-centred head, roll and hollow moulding and prominent stops. The heavy plank door has a wooden lock case on the back inscribed "Robert Wollan 1694". 4 bay granite arcade of chamfered 4-centred arches and Pevsner A-type piers. No chancel arch. Plain chamfered 4-centred tower arch. Nave has simple collar-rafter late C15 or C16 open wagon roof. More elaborate wagon roof to aisle with moulded ribs, bosses of various designs, some with human faces, and running foliage wall-plates. C15 or C16 granite octagonal font, roof moulded at base of bowl, on heavy square base. There are several good early C18 wall memorials: one of the Webber family who died 1707 -1754 with a broken pediment and reeded pilasters. Another elaborate stone memorial of 1711 to Anne Hetherch with a broken segmental pediment, stiff-leafed foliage capitals to columns and ornamentation at sides and below. On the south aisle wall is a memorial plaque of 1724 to Jane Chapman with a coat of arms at the top. In the north window of the chancel some old glass is preserved dated 1523.
Date first listed: 22nd February 1967.