Name:Wooda Farmstead, Throwleigh

Summary

Farmstead dating to at least the early 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, although may be older. Layout of the farm is largely the same as the Tithe Map depiction, with some modern additions to the south of the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map, Wooda is 432 on the Throwleigh apportionment; 'House and garden', with a number of associated plots. The layout of the farm is simple, with an inverted T-shaped building to the north, containing the farmhouse and presumably some additional space for agricultural buildings, and one small separate building to the south.

Late 19th century historic map shows the layout to largely match the Tithe Map, but with three separate small buildings to the south / south-east of the farmhouse.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

Wooda on the modern mapping consists of the farmhouse and connected buildings (modern extension on the northern side of the farmhouse) to the north of the farm, with three main buildings to the south.