Name:Membland Hall Parkland and Gardens

Remains of Victorian estate at Membland.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON
Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS
Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Membland Hall Parkland and Gardens. Victorian landscaped park including cropmarks of a medieval enclosure, a quarry pit of probable post-medieval date and World War One slit trenches and earthwork remains of a catch meadow of probable post medieval date

• LANDSCAPE PARK (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Membland Hall shown surrounded by parkland and woodland, with walled garden, glasshouses and other buildings to the north-west. Map object based on this source (full extent not known).

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 98 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J., 2013, Membland (Un-published). SDV358108.

Membland Hall was demolished, but the kitchen garden walls and various buildings remain as
an impressive reminder of the self-sufficiency of the large Victorian estate. Sale particulars of 1912 noted that the pleasure grounds and gardens were of ’diversified character’. The features included terraced lawns, timbered park, rustic summer-houses, bowling green, cricket ground with ornamental pavilion, two walled fruit and vegetable gardens and a range of glass houses. Many of the impressive range of Victorian outbuildings survive as does a summer-house and the kitchen garden walls. See document for full details.

Map object based on this source.