Name:Davytown farm, Walkhampton

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early 16th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the layout of the farm has changed little since the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to Post Medieval - 1516 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map, Davytown is a collection of small buildings depicted around a rectangular yard. 491-2 on the Walkhampton apportionment.

Late 19th century historic map appears to show some changes to the layout of the farm since the Tithe Map depiction so there may have been some renovations at this time.

Davytown is 'Croftum David' and 'Davyton' in 1516, 'Davytowne' in 1576.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

The modern map shows the layout of the farm at Davytown is largely unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction.