Name:Furzetor farm, Walkhampton

Summary

Farmstead may date to the mid 15th century, according to documentary sources (see related building record). Depicted on the Tithe Map, at least one of the main buildings shown is no longer there, replaced by a structure to the north at some time in the mid 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FARMSTEAD (XV to XVIII - 1450 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

'Forster' is depicted on the Tithe Map (299 on the Walkhampton apportionment) with main building to the south of the site. Two smaller buildings shown to the north / north-east.

Late 19th century historic map matches the Tithe Map depiction, with several very small structures added to the north of the site.

Furzetor is 'Forsetor' in documentary source thought to date to the 198th century.

This version of the historic mapping shows the southern building (though to be the original farmhouse) has now fallen out of use, replaced by a building to the north.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

Modern mapping still shows the location of the old farmhouse and the building to the east appears to have survived. The early-mid 20th century dwelling has been extended.