Name:Higher Peekhill farm, Walkhampton

Summary

No longer extant, this farmstead was depicted on the Tithe map and late 19th century map, but only a single building remained by the early 20th century. The demise of the farm seems likely to be a result of the Plymouth and Dartmoor Tramway built so close to the south-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to Edwardian - 1540 AD to 1905 AD)

Higher Peekhill depicted on the Tithe Map. Comprising five buildings, the farmhouse appears to be parallel to the road; 717 on the Walkhampton apportionment ('houses and court').

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farmstead to have been reduced in size since the Tithe Map depiction. It is not labelled on this map and seems likely that the farmhouse has also gone.

The early 20th century historic map shows just one structure remaining and no sign of the rest of the farm.

Peek Hill is 'Pykehyll' in 1525.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further information provided.

Modern map shows the remains of the final building depicted on the early 20th century historic map. There is no other clear sign of the farmstead remaining. Map object partly based on this source.