Name:Pennsylvania Park Gardens

Summary

The pleasure grounds in front of Pennsylvania Park are partly terraced, stretching down the hillside to Beech Avenue. They were laid out in 1821 and contain many mature parkland trees and shrubs.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.SIDWELLS

• GARDEN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 108 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Pennsylvania Park is near the brow of the hill to the north of the city and is described by Pevsner as the piece de resistance of Regency Exeter. Built in 1821 and apparently designed by John Brown for Joseph Sparkes, a Quaker banker. The pleasure grounds in front of the terrace were laid out at the same time and are still maintained by the residents association. The grounds are partly terraced, stretching down the hillside to Beech Avenue and contain many mature parkland trees and shrubs.

Clark, J., 2013, Pennsylvania Park (Un-published). SDV358112.