Name:Bowl barrow 310m south of Widworthy Barton, Widworthy

Summary

Prehistoric round barrow with ditch, visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 as a circular earthwork mound, surrounded by a ditch and partial bank to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDWORTHY

• National Monuments Record: SY29NW15
  • Pastscape: 897716

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

NMR, SY29NW 11 & 15, 11 & 15 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV100754.

Ancient Monuments, 1975, Untitled Source (Schedule Document). SDV100745.

Round barrow south of Widworthy Barton. Diameter 9m x 1.5m high. Ditch 3.5m wide x 0.9m deep. On the crest of a northwesterly facing slope, in woodland, but the trees have recently been felled from the barrow itself by the owner.

Grinsell, L. V., 1982, Letter (Correspondence). SDV100746.

This mound has a well-preserved ditch around it and might be an early 19C landscaping feature rather than a barrow. Repton's plans (c1830) of Widworthy Court show two conical hills in background. Diameter 11m x 1.5m high. Other details: Visited 24/4/1982.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 44 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Robinson, R., 1983, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV100747.

DoE Field Monument Warden visit.

Robinson, R., 1986, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV120253.

Field Monument Warden visit.

Haydon, E. S., 1992, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV323978.

The various earthworks around the mound are consonant with the mound being a palisaded fort. It is unlikely to have been landscaped by Sir Edward Marwood-Elton to Repton's design as he was notoriously mean.

Salvatore, J. P., 1997, Untitled Source, MPP/144359. (Site Visit). SDV100749.

Bowl barrow with diameter 14m x 1.5m high. Ditch 2.1m wide, presumably partially infilled.

Barrow south of Widworthy Barton. 14m dia. X 1.5m high with ditch. Scheduled Monument.
SMR.

Condition and trend unknown. Principal vulnerability forestry.

Historic England, 2015-2016, NRHE to HER prototype, 459981 (Website). SDV359652.

Summary description
A bowl barrow situated on the crest of a north facing slope overlooking the upper reaches of the Umborne Brook. The barrow, which appears to be an isolated example, is located south of Widworthy Barton in an area of old marlpits. It has a mound 1.5 metres high and 14 metres across. The mound is surrounded by a quarry ditch which has been partially infilled over the years. Scheduled.
Full description
Grinsell records a possible Bronze Age barrow, or an earthwork of later date, in Widworthy Wood, SY21369896. It is 11.0m across and 1.5m high. (1)
SY11369896. A barrow, south of Widworthy Barton on the crest of a north-west slope in an area of recently felled woodland. 9.0m diameter, 1,5m high, ditch 3.5m wide and 0.9m deep. Scheduled. (2)
The mound has a well-cut ditch and might easily be a landscaping feature rather than a barrow, It seems to be in alignment with the drive from Widworthy Court, (the work of george Stanley Repton, ca 1830). Visited 24-Apr-1982. (3)
SY21369896. A bramble-covered earthwork, situated at about 155m o.d., on a north-west slope of 1:10 which increases immediately beyond the northern edge of the mound. The top of the mound is flat, 6.0m across, but not level, since it follows the natural slope. Overall, to the bottom of the ditch it is 10.0m in diameter NE-SW, and 12.0m NW-SE, th eadditional 2.0m being due to spread on the downhill side where a berm replaces the ditch. here the mound is 1.3m high, elsewhere 0.9m high. The ditch is circa 3.0m wide and 0.7m deep.
The situation is odd for a barrow and, as Grinsell noted, the ditch is fairly sharp and unsilted. The mound is hemme din by higher ground, save to the north, where it is overloks Widworthy Barton. It is certianly not a mediaeval work and is in the wrong situation to represent a mill mound. Grinsell's suggestion that it is a landscaping featrure seems feasible, although more directly associated with Widworthy Barton than the 1830 Widworthy Court, from which it cannot be seen. Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD. (4)