Name:Climbing Tower, Fremington Camp

Climbing wall at Fremington Camp

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• CLIMBING WALL (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Pears, B. + de-Villiers, S. + Passmore, A., 2014, The Former Fremington Army Camp, Fremington, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation and Historic Building Survey, Building 76; Plate 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV357013.

Brick-built climbing tower. There is a climbing wall on the east elevation. A single wooden door on the ground floor of the north elevation with a concrete block buttress to the east of it. Two thirds of the way up the north elevation is a concrete balcony with a metal round staircase to the roof. On the west elevation there are projecting bricks which may be an earlier climbing wall. On the west elevation is a blocked window on the ground floor, a window opening with a metal grill on the 2nd floor and a door opening with a concrete balcony of the 3rd floor. There is a metal railing around the top of the roof with a projecting metal platform on the east.
The ground floor consists of two rooms which contain partially demolished climbing walls. The ceilings are of asbestos sheeting. There are a further two rooms on the 1st and 2nd floors. The visibility and access was limited in these areas, but they appear to contain no fittings.