Name:Military Building, Fremington Camp

Military building at Fremington Camp.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Pears, B. + de-Villiers, S. + Passmore, A., 2014, The Former Fremington Army Camp, Fremington, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation and Historic Building Survey, Building 80 (Report - non-specific). SDV357013.

Concrete block and brick building with gabled, corrugated asbestos sheet roof. Metal windows. two bays. The south-east part of the building is taller than the north-west part, and is formed of five bays. There are two single wooden doors in each end bay on the north-east elevation. There is corrugated asbestos sheeting on the top part of the south-east elevation. The north-west part of the building is formed of six bays. It has double wooden doors in the south-west elevation in the 2nd and 5th from north bays. A door opening in the north-west elevation has been blocked.
The north-west end is formed of a central large room with a room to the south and an open area to the north with two sets of stairs to a viewing platform. The roof is supported on metal frames with plasterboard. The south-east end is formed of a single room with no access to the north-west end. The roof is supported on metal frames.