Name:Military Building, Fremington Camp

Military building at Fremington Camp.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Pears, B. + de-Villiers, S. + Passmore, A., 2014, The Former Fremington Army Camp, Fremington, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation and Historic Building Survey, Building 81 (Report - non-specific). SDV357013.

Clay block and brick building with gabled, corrugated asbestos sheet roof. UPVC windows. 10 bays. It has projecting brick chimneys on the north-east, south-west and north-west elevations. There are double wooden doors in the south-east elevation in the 2nd from south bay. There are single wooden doors on the west of the south-west elevation, in the 3rd from south bay of the north-west elevation and in the centre of the north-east elevation.
Consists of a large central room with fireplace. There is a storeroom to the south and a corridor to the north with another large room which has two store rooms off it to the south. There is another corridor off this room to the north end of the building, which has two rooms on each side. There is a large room at the south end with a fireplace. There is a kitchen area between this room and the central room. The roof is supported on metal frames with plasterboard.