Name:Cookshayes Farmhouse, Widworthy

Summary

A fine example of a well-preserved, early 18th century house with gentle pretensions. It was largely rebuilt circa 1702 by Robert Marwood but incorporates elements of an earlier building. It formerly had another wing at the east end which is shown on an estate map of 1780 but this was demolished by 1904.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDWORTHY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire, 319 (Monograph). SDV21030.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 561 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 516 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Sixteenth century remodelled in the time of Queen Anne.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1954, SY 29 NW 2 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV100693.

Site visit: 1st November 1954. Cookshayes is an attractive house, built in 1702, and remodelled in the time of Queen Anne. It was built by the Marwood family.

Foulkes, R. F., 1971-1973, The Marwoods of Honiton and Colyton, 110 (Article in Serial). SDV118186.

Robert Marwood built cookshayes in 1702.

Department of Environment, 1988, Widworthy (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340871.

C17 with C18 alterations. Formerly larger with two wings, one of which has been pulled down. Stone mullioned windows. Fine stairs inside. Flagged floor and large open hearth.

Cookshayes farmhouse built in 1702 by Marwood family. Later remodelled. Listed Grade II* (SMR).

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2019, Cookshayes, Widworthy, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV364102.

Historic and archaeological assessment of the farmhouse, its setting and lay out, including a documentary history and statement of significance. The house is built of local chert rubblestone with plastered principal and north elevations. The south elevation has beerstone ashlar dressings. The roofs are thatched apart from the north and east pitches of the main block and kitchen wing respectively which are now covered with corrugated iron.
The house was largely rebuilt circa 1702 by Robert Marwood but incorporates elements of an earlier house; the shorter windows at the west end of the south range for example maybe 17th century. It comprises a four room and cross passage plan with a northern kitchen wing. The cross passage is east of centre and may represent an earlier arrangement. At its south end is a two storey gabled porch. The house formerly had another wing at the east end, which is shown on an estate map of 1780 but this had been demolished by the time of the 1904 second edition Ordnance Survey map.
The house is considered to be a fine example of a well-preserved, early 18th century house with gentle pretensions. The high-quality craftsmanship from the circa 1702 refurbishment and enlargement provide an interesting insight into Robert Marwood’s ambition, eschewing the fashionable classical concepts of the time, and recreating something rather old-fashioned, although the forms of the stairs, chimneypieces and other features are contemporary. It seems that Marwood’s vision was not fully realised since the house includes none of the finish one might expect from a house of this size. There is minimal panelling and no ornamental plasterwork in any of the domestic rooms. Moreover the roof was thatched in circa 1702. By the early 19th century the Marwoods no longer owned the property and the house had declined to the status of a tenanted farm, which meant that it has not had any significant alterations or modernisations since circa 1702.
The house is considered highly significant for the quality of and surviving features of its 1702 refurbishment.
It stands in its own right in an area containing an unusually high number of superior historic houses.
See report for full details.

House despicted.

Cookshayes Farmhouse including - gate piers adjoining to south. Late C16 - early C17 (maybe earlier core) partly rebuilt and thoroughly refurbished in 1702 by Robert Marwood.
See listing description for further details.
Date first listed: 22nd February 1955