Name:Possible Enclosure on Bray Hill, High Bray

Summary

Possible prehistoric/Romano-British settlement enclosure fossilized in the medieval/post-medieval field pattern on Bray Hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGH BRAY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and/or fossilised hedge boundary of possible prehistoric Romano-British settlement Enclosure on Bray Hill

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Horner, W., 16/02/2015, Earthwork Enclosure on Bray Hill, Brayford (Personal Comment). SDV358129.

Earthwork enclosure recorded on Lidar image on Bray Hill is also visible on 2006/7 vertical aerial photograph. South and west sides coincide with boundaries on the Tithe Map and early Ordnance Survey maps, but northern arc does not. Suggests a prehistoric/Romano-British settlement enclosure part fossilized in the medieval/post-medieval field pattern. The Tithe Apportionment for High Bray (1838) records this field as 'Lower Ball'.

Map object based on this source.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.