Name:Widworthy Camp

Summary

Remains of a circular earthwork in the middle of a plantation defined by a stout stone hedge and visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. This may be a post-mediaeval tree enclosure ring rather than a prehistoric or Roman earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDWORTHY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Widworthy Camp. Possible prehistoric or Roman enclosure or a 19th century landscape feature associated with Widworthy Court

• National Monuments Record: SY29NW7
  • Pastscape: 449615

• EARTHWORK (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • TREE ENCLOSURE RING (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

22/4/1865, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV100701.

Widworthy camp. Vis=28/9/1951 (os) the remains of a circular earthwork in the middle of a plantation. It is almost a complete circle diameter 70m. On the northeast side are the remains of an ancient entrenchment, now little more than a stone set hedge bank with a small external ditch. It rather resembles a tree ring. Vis=on widworthy hill, 3-4 miles east of honiton, one mile south of widworthy church. Remains of a circular camp in the middle of the plantation, diameter 67.5m (hutchinson). Vis=ramsden calls the camp a hill-fort, possible contemporary with hembury. May have been an advanced post of the western tribes (ramsden). Vis=may be a landscape feature associated with widworthy court which was designed by repton in c.1830 (timms). Vis=27/8/1841 (woollcombe) did not locate camp but mentions it as being referred to by lysons + stirling as in castlewood field. Plantations and enclosures made in march 1837. Records of finds of roman coins. Vis=19/10/1852 + 22/4/1865 (hutchinson). Circular enclosure c 30m diameter with platform on top of hill. Plan in ms (22/4/1865).

Osa=sy29nw7.

Hutchinson, p. O. /tda/2(1868)373/.

Hutchinson, p. O. /tda/2(1868)373/hill fortresses and slingstones in s. E. Devon.

Polwhele, r. /history of devonshire/(1797)318.

Des=letter/fox, a. /(18/2/1955).

Kirwan, r. /tda/4 pt.2(1871)648/prehistoric archaeology in east devon.

Wall, j. C. /vch devon/1(1906)613.

Ramsden, j. V. /tda/78(1947)193/the hill fort and castle hill at widworthy.

Des=timms, s. C. /as above/(1/10/1982).

Des=woollcombe ms(1840s) in d + e inst.

Des=hutchinson, p. O.(diary 22/4/1865 + 19/10/1852)in record office.

A circular enclosure is marked 'Camp (Site of)'.

Illegible, 1984, Widworthy Camp (Worksheet). SDV358447.

Unknown, 1986, Widworthy Castle, 445465 (Worksheet). SDV358451.

Summary description
A circular work in the middle of a plantation defined by a stout stone hedge. This may be a post-Mediaeval tree enclosure ring rather than a prehistoric earthwork.
Full description
Widworthy Camp: a circular work in the middle of a plantation. Its diameters are 225 ft. by 230 ft. (1)
(SY 21859872) Camp (NR) (Site of) (NAT) (2)
The remains are now little more than a stone-set hedge bank, with small external ditch, 16ft. overall and hedge-wall 4 ft. to 5 ft wide. If not marked I would have thought it to be a tree-ring. (3)