Name:Possible Enclosure or Platform West of Holcombe Villa

Summary

A possible sub-square enclosure, or terrace/platform, visible on Lidar-derived images, just west of villa site at Holcombe, Uplyme. The earthworks of this monument record have been transcribed and recorded as part of the wider extent of lynchets and field boundaries visible here, as part of monument MDV111983.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Horner, W., 19/02/2015, Possible Enclosure or Platform West of Holcombe Villa (Personal Comment). SDV358131.

Possible sub-square enclosure, or terrace/platform, visible on Lidar image just west of villa site at Holcombe, Uplyme.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.

Richard Sims, 2015-2016, Marshwood Vale National Mapping Programme (NMP) project (Interpretation). SDV359291.

The ‘enclosure’ recorded here has been shown to be defined by a series of earthwork banks which are rectilinear in form, approximately 80m in length by 66m in width, within which are a series of linear northwest to southeast aligned earthwork banks which continue further to the south. The earthworks of this monument record have been transcribed and recorded as part of the wider extent of lynchets and field boundaries visible here, as part of monument MDV111983.