Name:High Barrow, Highbarrow Cross, Sutcombe

Summary

Bowl barrow 34.6 metres diameter and 2.8 metres high. A cut out segment on the south-western side once contained a Nissen hut which has now been removed. A trench across the centre of the mound may be the result of an excavation.

Ecclesiastical ParishSUTCOMBE

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 143349
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS30NW3

• BOWL BARROW (LANEBA to Late Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 701 BC)

Ministry of Works, 1957, High Barrow (Schedule Document). SDV342448.

A large flat-topped mound, with steep sides, but no apparent ditch; 6-7 feet high. Stands in the corner of an arable field but is itself unploughed. A portion of the south-west quadrant has been removed at some time and a nissen hut erected, but this is unlikely to have damaged the contents below ground level.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 27 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited 7/5/1969. Mound mutilated and hut in hollow in south side. Surrounding ditch shown by rushes and wet strip about 4 paces wide. Diameter 30 paces, height 10 feet.

Visited 12/11/1977. At High Barrow Cross on a flat topped ridge is a bowl barrow, mutilated in places and cut into from south-west. Ploughing has been carried out right up to the edge of the barrow and there is now evidence of the ditch noted by grinsell in 1969. A trench extends across the top in a south-west to north-east direction. Other details: Plan.

Site visit 9th November . As Ordnance Survey above. Circa 2.5-3.0 metres high and severely mutilated in parts. Despite mutilation barrow stands to near original height, and the remains are impressive. In pasture, no sign of ditch.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342456.

Visited 1982.

Gerrard, H., 1997, 143349 (Un-published). SDV342447.

At SS34100956. Diameter 34.6 metres, height 2.8 metres. A segment of the mound has been cut on the sw side, and this once contained a nissen hut, now removed. The cut is 10 metres wide at the front and cuts 8.9 metre into the mound. The depth of the cut is some way short of affecting the original ground surface. Across the centre of the mound is another trench, 4.1 metres wide, 1.2 metres deep, which may be the result of archaeological excavation. Ditch is partially visible, up to 4.1 metres wide, 0.4 metre deep.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, High Barrow (Schedule Document). SDV342449.

A bowl barrow surviving as at 2.8 metre high circular mound with a diameter of 34.6 metres. A segment 10 metres wide and 8.9 metres deep has been cut into the mound on its south-western side. This cut once contained a Nissen Hut which has now been removed, but did not disturb the original ground surface beneath the mound. Across the centre of the mound is a trench which measures 4.1 metres wide and up to 1.2 metres deep and may be the result of an archaeological excavation. The surrounding ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived is partially visible, measures up to 4.1 metres wide and 0.4m deep and survives elsewhere as a buried feature.

English Heritage, 2001, Management Agreement (Correspondence). SDV342445.

Five year management agreement for care and maintenance has been concluded. Period covered 5/10/1997 to 4/10/2003 (sic).

High Barrow marked.