Name:Winkleigh, Church House

Summary

Church House built in 1535, said once to have been an Almshouse, latterly a reading room. Stands south of the churchyard, into which it abuts at the back.

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• CHURCH HOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Pearson, J. B., 1900, Church Houses in Devon, 211 (Article in Serial). SDV5752.

Pearson says that the records of the charity commissioners for 1818 show that this was then used as a poorhouse.

Nesbitt, F., 1928-1929, Church Life in Winkleigh in Tudor times, 41-48 (Article in Serial). SDV11891.

Copeland, G. W., 1963, Devonshire Church Houses: Part 4, 153-154 (Article in Serial). SDV7678.

Church house built in 1535, said to have been an almshouse once, latterly a reading room. Survives but in a very neglected condition, standing S of the churchyard into which it abuts at the back. A long building, largely of cob plastered over but with some exposed rubble masonry at the W end. Of two storeys, the upper floor consisting of one large room, with a thatched roof hipped at the W and three late low brick chimney-stacks. No windows at the back or N, but S are four upper wooden-framed ones to what seems to have been the church house proper. Two more upper windows towards the E and, including two small ones, there are five lower windows to the front, also wooden-framed. Three of these retain rectangular leaded panes of old glass. The entrance to the upper room is by a doorway at the nw below the churchyard level. Reached by four curved stone steps, the doorway contains an old door and has its old wooden frame. Three plain doorways admit to the lower rooms on the s side, one of them in a deep irregular recess lighted by a small window and with a doorway like that of the upper room. There are two original fireplaces, small with plain jambs and segmental slightly chamfered wooden lintels. There is also a three-sided plastered ceiling with exposed straight springers and old irregular purlins and wall-plates. The floorboards may be original. In the ground floor room to the w is a similar fireplace with an oven to the right, and the ceiling has old chamfered beams. The adjoining room has a large rectan- gular fireplace with a straight wooden lintel and an oven. It has a single chamfered ceiling-beam. Other details: Plate 13.

Copeland, G. W., 1966, Devonshire Church-Houses, part 6, 165 (Article in Serial). SDV157325.

Department of Environment, 1988, Walkhampton, 102 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV11886.