Name:Archaeological Features, Land near Alswear Old Road, South Molton, Devon

Summary

Archaeological features identified during a geophysical survey comprise former field boundary and narrow ditches. Cut features were also shown in an apparent rectangular area.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular single ditched enclosure south of South Molton cemetery

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Early Neolithic to Modern - 4000 BC (Between) to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Webb, P., 14/09/2015, Land off Alswear, Old Road South Molton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV359362.

Evaluation undertaken as part of the pre-planning requirement for a proposed rugby pitch. The trenches targeted a series of geophysical anomalies identified in an earlier survey.

A total of 6 archaeological features were encountered: three ditches, (see MDV29582 for two of the ditches), one pit, one post-hole, and one penannular gully (see MDV114050). All features cut the subsoil/natural and all but one was sealed by the shallow topsoil. Only one of the features produced finds – two sherds (10g) of North Devon medieval coarseware.

Trench 2 was located towards the north-eastern corner of the site and targeted a possible double-ditched trackway. The trench was aligned north-east to south-west. Three features were identified in this trench, all towards the south-western end: a ditch , a pit and posthole, all of which were cut into the natural. Medieval pottery was recovered from the surface of the ditch and post-medieval pottery from the topsoil.

Bampton, J., 2015, Land near Alswear Old Road, South Molton, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358133.

The geophysical survey indicated there are features of archaeological origin present within the area of the proposed development associated with a mid 19th century or earlier field system.

A number of linear anomalies occur within the development area that are not accounted for in the cartographic evidence and cannot be reliably attributed to specific archaeological period. It is possible that these features relate to Prehistoric/Romano-British activity or medieval activity associated with South Molton, the centre of which is less than 900m to the north.

Webb, P. + Balmond, F. + Morris, B. + Walls, S.H., 2018, Land adjacent to Alswear Old Road, South Molton: Excavation, South Molton Rugby Club's New Pitch (Report - Excavation). SDV364652.

South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) was commissioned the South Molton Rugby Club (the Client) to undertake an archaeological excavation prior to the creation of a new rugby pitch on land adjacent to Alswear Road, South Molton, North Devon. This work was undertaken in fulfilment of a planning condition, and follows on from a programme of geophysical survey (Bampton 2015) and evaluation trenching (Webb 2015). The archaeological excavation was carried out as part of a HLF-funded community project which involved members of the community and local school children in the excavation, post-excavation processing and other archaeologically-themed activities.

The work identified and excavated a total of 46 features, including ditches, gullies, pits and postholes, that reflect the Prehistoric and historic use of the site. The pottery indicates activity as early as the Bronze Age, although the principal features are all likely to date to the Iron Age, with early medieval re-use of an enclosure.

A number of modern and natural features were identified during the excavation. The features included paired parallel ditches which formed an historic field boundary removed after 1984 (see Figure 15). Post-medieval and modern artefacts were recovered by volunteers as unstratified finds.

A pit north-west of Area A and was sub-circular in plan and measured c.1m in diameter and 0.16m deep, with moderately sloping sides and concave base. It contained a dark grey silt-clay with common shillet similar to the fills of the historic field boundaries indicating they were broadly contemporary. No finds were recovered.

A pit to the east of ditches [183] and [185] was a short irregular linear with moderately-sloping sides and concave base. It appeared to respect the historic boundaries, and contained a similar fill.

Burnt ‘pits' were located towards the centre of the site and can be more accurately described as heat-affected natural, with no true fills surviving to either feature. They were sub-oval in plan. What appeared to be fills was in fact a grey-yellow dirty natural silt-clay. No finds were recovered.

Towards the eastern boundary of the site postholes were encountered. These were circular in plan, with steep sloping sides and flat base. They contained single fills, soft dark grey-brown clay-silt; there were no finds.

A modern water pipe ran across the south-eastern corner of the site and cut enclosure ditch [247].

The remaining features, [121], [123], [205], and [207], all appeared to be root or animal disturbance, being irregular in plan and profile with friable brown silt fills.