Name:Wressing Farm, Kentisbeare

Farmstead shown on 19th century map. Also known as Wressing-at-the-Green.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Wressing Farm' marked.

Gent, T. + Manning, P., 2011, Historic Assessment of Agricultural Buildings at Wressing Farm, Kentisbeare, Devon, 1, 6; Fig 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV349821.

The present Wressing Farm was apparently once also known as Wressing-at-the-Green, although this and the farm to the south-east were commonly referred to simply as Wressing.
Shown on Ordnance Survey drawing of 1802, and marked 'Wrasing'. This map shows the house as forming the eastern side of a courtyard. The northern and southern buildings of the yard presumably represent the present pottery (not inspected) and the barn to the south. The western building alongside the road no longer exists. To the north of this farmhouse courtyard, also alongside the road, a single building is depicted which must represent the western farm range.
The form of the princiapl rafters appears uniform throughout the three ranges, suggesting that the courtyard was constructed as a single entity. However, the map evidence, and dissimilarities in other elements of the truss construction within the various buildings (notably the form of the collars), supports evidence of a phased development of the courtyard with an episode of major readjustment.
At a date between 1809 and 1841, an enclosed courtyard was produced by adding two extra ranges to the existing barn and shippon. Prior to this date it is suspected that the working yard lay immediately in front of the farmhouse, presumably bounded to north and south by two agricultural buildings - the most northerly now converted to a pottery (MDV112056). A further range faced the road, but was removed by 1841. The principal rafters from this building may have been reused in the new courtyard ranges, although it is unlikely that it would have provided all the trusses needed.
The north-east range was completely rebuilt on a new alignment between 1841 and 1888, reusing the roof trusses but replacing the collars. This rebuild may have included, or been prompted by, the construction of the cider barn.