Name:Shute, St Michael's

Summary

Parish church, originally 13th century cruciform plan with central tower nave, chancel and north and south transepts. North aisle added in 1811.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHUTE

• Church of England HER: 4970

• PARISH CHURCH (XIII to XIX - 1201 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

NOURSE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV130750.

Parish church of st michael. Early english influence in tower arches with recess and chamfer moulding and in the small doorway on the western face of the tower. Perpendicular work in the arcading dividing the side chapel from the chancel, in arch and responds between the side chapel and the north transept, in the south porch, the west doorway, the timbers above the ceiling of the north transept, and in the upper stage of the tower. The church was considerably enlarged and altered in 1811. The arcading of the nave, walls and windows of the north aisle, probably the east and south chancel walls, and the sham responds in the four tower arches, and the shallow masonry frame of the windows are of this period. It was renovated in 1868, to which date belong the ribs and bosses of pitch-pine on the ceiling of the nave, chancel, south transept and porch, the parapet and gargoyles of the tower, most of the window tracery, the vestry at the end of the north transept, the roof of the north aisle, the pews, stone pulpit and reredos and chancel stalls. The sloping floors have been levelled. There are five bells; there is early 17th century heraldic glass in the side chapel; and there is a 15th century font (nourse).

ANON., PSANHS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV130752.

Cruciform plan with central tower. Some details given (anon psanhs).

ANON PSANHS 1950, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV130753.

Over-restored in 1868-1869. Some history given (anon psanhs 1950).

Nourse, s. /tda/39(1907)27-31/proceedings at the 46th annual meeting.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)476.

Anon/psanhs/73 part i(1927)38/shute church.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england:south devon/(1952)260.

Anon/psanhs/95(1950)23-24/proceedings.

Originally a 13th century cruciform building: much of this work has survived. Extended in 15th century. The fittings are victorian (hoskins).

Department of Environment, 1984, 62: Part of East Devon, 150-1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV326854.

Parish Church. Originally C13 cruciform plan with central tower nave, chancel and north and south transepts. Transepts enlarged in C13. North east chapel and south porch. North aisle added in 1811. Stone rubble with freestone dressings and slate roofs. All C19 Perpendicular style windows on south side with flat heads. Central crossing tower, unbuttressed, and with battlements and gargoyles and two-light Perpendicular bell-openings. Interior: crossing tower on circa C14 piers and arches. Three bay north arcade of 1811. Two-bay arcade to north east chapel with four-centred arches and containing fine monument of circa 1741, a statue of William Pole in costume of Master of the Household to Queen Anne, by Sir Henry Cheere, and standing on pedestal. Other early C19 monuments by Rouw of London.
Much restored C15 font with quatrefoil panels. Armorial glass in north aisle dated 1673 and 1808. C19 wagon roofs and C19 furnishings

Windsor, M., 1988-1989, Parish of Shute and Whitford (Cartographic). SDV358746.

Parish Church of St Michael. 13th century cruciform church extended in 15th century. Listed Grade II*.
SMR.