Name:Archerton Farmstead, Chittaford Down

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the mid-late 19th century, based on documentary and cartographic evidence; Archerton Cottage is recorded in 1861 census (possibly also noted in 1850 census). Consists of three buildings set around a yard. Assessment in 2018 of the dwelling and adjacent outbuilding noted that although the cottage does not hold architectural or historic significance and poor condition recorded, it is an integral element of its setting and wider central Dartmoor/high moor character area and contributes positively to its landscape setting. Adjacent outbuilding noted to possess a cobbled floor in extremely good condition.

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1849 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XIX - 1849 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • FLOOR (Constructed, XIX - 1849 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • OUTBUILDING (Constructed, XIX - 1849 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Archerton farm consists of a collection of three buildings set around a courtyard. Map object based on this source.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further information provided.

The farm on the modern map has been extended to the north. Map object based on this source.

Barnes, J., 2018, Heritage Statement and Heritage Impact Assessment: Archerton Cottage, Postbridge, 6-36 (Report - Assessment). SDV365279.

Report established Archerton Cottage is probably of a post-1840 date; not included in the 1840 census, it is recorded in the 1851 census (probably known as Archerton House); the 1861 directly refers to 'Archerton Cottage', when it was two dwellings. Thought to have been constructed alongside a series of improvements and newtakes completed by the Reverend William Vollar. First depicted on the late 19th century historic map when it was potentially a single dwelling space (no subdivision indicated).
The cottage is constructed from render, probably over random coursed granite or granite rubble. Double pitch roof with corrugated metal covering (poor condition). No evidence of historic roof covering ('Archerton House' apparently thatched). Internally the cottage appears much altered; may originally have been a one and a half storey building divided into two dwellings. Likely to have had a basic three-room plan. Much of the cottage and fittings noted in poor condition / unremarkable in form.
Adjacent outbuilding possesses a granite cobbled floor in extremely good condition; probably originally a shippon/cow house although potentially out of use by the early 20th century. No historic internal fittings/fixtures survive. Quoin visible in outbuilding with 'L S' apparently inscribed, although significance of this is currently unknown.
Assessment of the dwelling has not found Archerton Cottage to hold architectural or historic significance however it is an integral element of its setting and wider central Dartmoor/high moor character area and contributes positively to its landscape setting. It reflects a later period of newtake and agricultural improvement upon the moor. Archerton Cottage is part of a coherent loose courtyard arrangement of agricultural buildings. The group holds both aesthetic and historical values.