Name:Front Garden Wall at Higher Pithayne Farm, Yarcombe

Front garden walls built in the early 19th century at the same time as the house.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• WALL (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Higher Pithayne Farmhouse including front garden walls adjoining to south-east.
Farmhouse. Early C19, some circa 1970 modernisation. Plastered local stone and flint rubble, some Hamstone ashlar detail; stone rubble stacks with Hamstone ashlar chimneyshafts; thatch roof. Plan: double depth plan house facing south-east. There is a front and back room either side of the central entrance hall. The stairs apparently rise off the passage. Gable-end stacks both ends. 2 storeys. Exterior: symmetrical 3-window front of C20 casements with glazing bars. The central doorway has a Hamstone ashlar surround with flat Doric pilasters and flat coping. It has an ellipitical head containing a fanlight over a 6-panel door. The roof is gable-ended with shaped kneelers and coping. Interior was not available for inspection at the time of this survey but the owner reported taht it had been extensively modernised circa 1970 including a new staircase. The front garden is enclosed by a stone wall built at the same time as the house. It is built of roughly-squared blocks of local stone rubble laid to rough courses and with flat Hamstone coping. At each corner are square-section terminal piers with Hamstone vase finials. From each side of the house front and set back very slightly the walls project outwards in front of the outshots. They are tall and ramp down to the corner piers. Each contains a round-headed opening; a doorway to right and window (including radial glazing bars) to left. At the front directly in front if the doorway to the house are gate posts with vase finials and containing a C19 iron gate.