Name:Sidmouth

The former fishing- and market settlement developed as a resort town during the Regency period.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• TOWN (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2100 AD (Between))

Full description

Booth, E. A., 1993, Appeal Against the Refusal to Grant Listed Building Consent for the Replacement of Six Windows and Nine French Doors at the Royal York and Faulkner Hotel, Sidmouth, Devon: Proof of Evidence (Report - non-specific). SDV351813.

For centuries Sidmouth was a small market and fishing town, though by the late 18th centuries these fisheries were in decline. The Napoleonic Wars and consequent 'closure' of the continent proved a major stimulus to the development of the town as a visitor destination, with the upper middle classes building 'cottages' and villas, while speculators erected apartments and boarding houses. The Esplanade, which runs the length of the seafront, illustrates this phase of development, with apartments, hotels and terraced houses dataing from the first decade of the 19th century and after.
The establishment of Sidmouth as a Regency resort was relatively short-lived. However, the period left a remarkable legacy of both terraces and distinctive cottages ornees, may of which are now listed. These gave the town a particular character, much of which remains to this day. The Esplanade still most concisely evokes the character of Sidmouth as a seaside town.