Name:Garden Walls at Livenhayes Farm, Yarcombe

Low stone rubble wall enclosing the front garden of the farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• WALL (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Yarcombe, 131 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV96900.

Front garden walls including storehouse south of Livenhayes Farmhouse.
Garden walls and store room. Probably early or mid C19. Local stone and flint rubble, the storehouse has a roof of interlocking tiles. The front garden of Livenhayes Farmhouse (q.v) is enclosed by a low stone rubble wall. It forms a terrace and therefore the eastern side wall also revets the terrace. In the south- west corner is a small 2-storey storehouse facing north towards the farmhouse. Its front has a single 2-light window on each floor; both are plain unglazed with internal shutters. To right is a doorway with a plank door. The roof is gable- ended and on the left end is a lean-to privy. These walls with the store house are important to the appearance of Livenhayes Farmhouse.