Name:Uphay Farm, Axminster

Summary

Uphay Farm once produced wool for the Axminster carpet industry. The main yard, which will retains its cobbles, is enclosed by 18th and 19th century farmbuildings together with the 18th century farmhouse. To the south, outside the main yard is a 17th century threshing barn. Uphay is first recorded as Deneord in Domesday.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XI - 1086 AD to 1086 AD)

Reichel, O. J., 1901, The Devonshire Domesday. Part VI (Article in Serial). SDV115753.

Uphay has been identified as a Domesday estate.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Axminster in Early Times, 141,148,149,169,182,184 (Article in Monograph). SDV112553.

Uphay, subsequently known as Haccombe Fee, was held by Eddulf of William Capra in Domesday. Before the conquest it was held by Wichin. In the Black Book of the Exchequer in 1166 it was held by William de Haccombe of William de Tracey. In 1241, in Testa de Nevil, it was held by Stephen de Haccumb.

Wilkin, W. H., 1936, Axminster Notes: Part 2, 370-371 (Article in Serial). SDV124477.

The Manor of Uphay was Deneord in Domesday. In the 13th century it was held by a family called de Uphay. It then passed to the Bonvilles. In 1555, Mary I bestowed it on Lord Petre. In 1824 Petre sold all his estates in the Axminster area to a Mr Frampton.

Fox, H. S. A., 1972, Field Systems of East and South Devon: Part 1, 114 (Article in Serial). SDV111337.

Uphay Farm originated as a woodland clearing. Held in the 13th century by free tenants of Axminster Manor.

A well -preserved, complete farmstead with an impressive 17th century threshing barn. The barn has a superb blue lias floor of broken bed construction. Evolved courtyard. Enclosed yard, terraced into hillslope, with entrance between cider house and wagon lodge at south end. The house and a garden wall form the east side, which is built up against the stable at the north end. An L -shaped range of open fronted cattle sheds, forms the northwest corner. There is a large wagon lodge to the south side and an open- fronted cattle shed and pigsty to the southeast side. The plan has changed little since the Tithe map. Good historic cobbled yard.

Thorpe, J., 2003, Uphay Farm, BH049001-BH049014 (Ground Photograph). SDV351593.

Thorp, J., 2003, Uphay Farm, BH049015, BH049021-BH049022 (Un-published). SDV351594.

Devon Buildings Group, 2005, Devon Buildings Group 2005 Conference. Farms in the Blackdown Hills (Un-published). SDV340140.

Uphay is a well-preserved farm overlooking the Axe valley. It once produced wool for the Axminster carpet industry. The main yard, which has retained its cobbles, is enclosed by the 18th century farmhouse and garden wall to the east, a 19th century stable to the north and an L-plan range of 19th century cattlesheds at the northwest corner. To the southeast there is an open-fronted cattleshed and pigsty, both 19th century in origin. There is a wagon shed at the entrance to the yard. Adjoining the south end of the house is a well-preserved cider house with apple loft above, reached by an external flight of stone steps. Outside the yard is a 17th century threshing barn.

Rook, P., 2013, Built on Earth, 34-35 (Report - non-specific). SDV350997.

Marlow, P. O., 2013, Cobbles in Devon, 59, Fig. 19 (Article in Serial). SDV358513.

The cobbled yard helps retain the traditional character of the farmstead.

Rook, P., 2013, Uphay Farm, BB0095, BB0098, BB0100-BB0103, BB0105-BB0106, BB0108 (Ground Photograph). SDV351599.