Name:Standby Generator, Exminster Radar Station

Brick-built generator building built in 1943.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Exminster Radar Station. Structures and earthwork pit and banked features of a Second World War radar station

• RADAR STATION SET HOUSE (Built, World War II - 1943 AD to 1943 AD)

Full description

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2004, Radar on the Marshes. A Brief History and Archaeology of Royal Air Force Station Exminster, 31; Fig 4; Plates 6, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV347965.

A standby generator building (standby set house) was built in 1943.
It is a two-part brick structure mainly in English bond. The northern part is rectangular (9.01 by 7 metres), single storey, with a flat, wartime concrete roof, now covered in felt. An original window in the west elevation has been replaced by more modern windows. Despite recent structural alterations it was possible at the time of survey to establish the position of an original entrance on the southern elevation, and the existence of a blast wall protecting that entrance. Within this protected area the position of an original window was noted.
The southern part of the building is also rectangular (8.33 by 6.53 metres), of two-storey appearance, but in fact single-storey. It has a flat, felt roof, covering original concrete. There are high-level vents on the eastern elevation and a stack built into the northern elevation. This elevation also has three bocked windows or vents without lintels, which are likely to be of post-war origin.
The building has been altered by the construction of a room infilling the gap between the standby set house and the operations block, and by the erection of structure.